Solstreif

Solstreif

Whaling Company Norway (Larvik) his floating factory ship Solstreif. The picture was taken in 1921 before departing to the field. It stands on the pressure in Aage Krarup Nielsen's book “A whaler conduct” where he writes about his experiences as a ship's doctor during a season with the ship on, among others. Deception Island.
Photographer: unknown

Rain clothes he had [Dagfinn father, Thoralf Meier Ellefsen sic.] carry and he had a well-worn set, southwest, jacket and pants, but the quality of that time was not now, so to achieve better protect heed to water and to make it look like new so lubricated my grandfather in the whole contraption with linseed oil. When he later would become my father, on field, made use of attire had tropical heat on downturn transformed everything into a solid block that could not be open. Since the diaper is part jokes about this in family companies. "Die Meier, you have the sole regnhabitten!?” – Dagfinn W. Ellefsen, origo.no

The gunner aboard named Thorvald Andersen was born on Hoppøya in Viksfjord in 1866. He was called "Hoppøyer'n" and was catching leader and gunner for "Sunburst expeditions". Thorvald Andersen was chief of "Sunburst" until 1930. Tjøllingguttane would like to have right on the "Sunburst", for when they were certain good wages and party. – Inger-Helene Hansen, origo.no

Click on image for larger version.
Norway
 
other names: Sheikh (1892) – Solstreif (1910)
[mappress maps =”8″]